Is KIND Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Kind Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter is a nutritionally-dense product made with whole nuts and free from secret ingredients and preservatives. The ingredients in this frozen treat are kind to your body. Customers appreciate the fact that it contains no preservatives.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kind Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter is a nutritionally-dense product made with whole nuts and free from secret ingredients and preservatives. The ingredients in this frozen treat are kind to your body. Customers appreciate the fact that it contains no preservatives.
Ingredients
Pear Juice (from Concentrate), Water, Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Dried Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavor, Gum Acacia, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Salt. Contains Peanuts And Soy.
Check KIND Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


