Is KIND Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Kind Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter is a nutritionally-dense product made with whole nuts and free from secret ingredients and preservatives. The ingredients in this frozen treat are kind to your body. Customers appreciate the fact that it contains no preservatives.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- chocolate processed with alkali
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kind Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter is a nutritionally-dense product made with whole nuts and free from secret ingredients and preservatives. The ingredients in this frozen treat are kind to your body. Customers appreciate the fact that it contains no preservatives.
Ingredients
Pear Juice (from Concentrate), Water, Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Dried Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavor, Gum Acacia, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Salt. Contains Peanuts And Soy.
Check KIND Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Frozen Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


