Is KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small individually wrapped bars deliver a balanced nutty and toasted-sweet flavor with a firm, chewy texture and occasional crunch. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up, reviewers note consistent portioning, convenient packaging, and satisfying mix of chew and crunch without overpowering sweetness across repeated customer purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dried Coconut, Honey, Non-gmo Glucose, Puffed Rice, Chicory Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy

Check KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828 is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep