Is KIND, FRUIT & NUT BAR, ALMONDS & APRICOTS IN YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skin milk
  • honey
  • natural apricot flavor
  • powdered yogurt

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, COCONUT, HONEY, NON GMO GLUCOSE, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, APRICOTS, APPLE JUICE, CRISP RICE, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, WHEY, SKIN MILK, POWDERED YOGURT, SOY LECITHIN , CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CITRUS PECTIN, VANILLA, NATURAL APRICOT FLAVOR.

Check KIND, FRUIT & NUT BAR, ALMONDS & APRICOTS IN YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast