Is Kind Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Energy Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chunks

chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-forward flavor with noticeable chunks provides a sweet, slightly bittersweet profile; texture is dense and chewy with occasional soft chunk contrast. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meals pick-me-up, or quick pre/post activity bite. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, occasional complaints about dryness, and some variance in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Soy, Protein Isolate, Chocolate Chunks, (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Oat Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Canola Oil, Raisin Paste, Cane Sugar, Honey, Natural Flavor, Quinoa, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Millet, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols For Freshness). Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Kind Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kind Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Energy Bar is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsIGA

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go