Is Kind Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Energy Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate chunks

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-forward flavor with noticeable chunks provides a sweet, slightly bittersweet profile; texture is dense and chewy with occasional soft chunk contrast. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meals pick-me-up, or quick pre/post activity bite. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, occasional complaints about dryness, and some variance in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Soy, Protein Isolate, Chocolate Chunks, (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Oat Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Canola Oil, Raisin Paste, Cane Sugar, Honey, Natural Flavor, Quinoa, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Millet, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols For Freshness). Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Kind Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kind Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Energy Bar is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsIGA

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go