Is Kind Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Energy Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-forward flavor with noticeable chunks provides a sweet, slightly bittersweet profile; texture is dense and chewy with occasional soft chunk contrast. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meals pick-me-up, or quick pre/post activity bite. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, occasional complaints about dryness, and some variance in texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-forward flavor with noticeable chunks provides a sweet, slightly bittersweet profile; texture is dense and chewy with occasional soft chunk contrast. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meals pick-me-up, or quick pre/post activity bite. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, occasional complaints about dryness, and some variance in texture.
Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Soy, Protein Isolate, Chocolate Chunks, (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Oat Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Canola Oil, Raisin Paste, Cane Sugar, Honey, Natural Flavor, Quinoa, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Millet, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols For Freshness). Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Kind Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Energy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Gluten Free Chocolate Chunk Energy Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bar · Bar


