Is KIND Gluten-Free Raspberry Cashew & Chia Bars, 1.4 Oz., 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Peanuts, Honey, Cranberries, Sugar, Rice Flour, Raspberries, Chicory Root Fiber, Chia Seeds, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Allergen Information: Contains Cashews, Peanuts And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Information: Contains Cashews, Peanuts And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Information:

Check KIND Gluten-Free Raspberry Cashew & Chia Bars, 1.4 Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Gluten-Free Raspberry Cashew & Chia Bars, 1.4 Oz., 12 Count is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go