Is KIND Gluten Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Snack, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Cardboard Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a
  • natural flavor

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet and tart notes meet roasted undertones in a chewy, crunchy cluster with a slightly sticky finish; reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying texture, praising single-serve convenience for travel, lunchboxes, and between-meal snacking, while some mention variability in piece size and occasional clumping during shipment, noted after shipment arrival occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Cherries, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Almonds, Peanuts, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Raisins, Cranberries, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Vitamin A (Vit, A Acetate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl)

Check KIND Gluten Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Snack, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Gluten Free Ready to Eat Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Snack, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count Cardboard Box is available at 3 retailers

RalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast