Is KIND Healthy Grains Bars, Dark Chocolate Chunk, 15 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate chunk bars offer a rich cocoa-forward flavor with chewy yet crunchy texture; shoppers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, and lunchbox additions. Reviews note consistent bar size, satisfying mouthfeel, occasional uneven chocolate distribution, and general convenience for travel and work breaks and widely available in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (Oats, Brown Rice, Millet, Oat Flour, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa), Tapioca Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Honey, Canola Oil, Coconut, Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Molasses, Gum Acacia, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E (To Maintain Freshness)

Check KIND Healthy Grains Bars, Dark Chocolate Chunk, 15 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Healthy Grains Bars, Dark Chocolate Chunk, 15 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go