Is KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-chip bars offer a sweet, familiar flavor with a balance of crisp and chewy textures. Frequently used for school lunches, after-school snacks, and portable treats, reviewers commonly cite kid approval, convenient individual packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional crumbliness during transport. Some parents note preferred taste compared with similar children's snacks.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-chip bars offer a sweet, familiar flavor with a balance of crisp and chewy textures. Frequently used for school lunches, after-school snacks, and portable treats, reviewers commonly cite kid approval, convenient individual packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional crumbliness during transport. Some parents note preferred taste compared with similar children's snacks.
Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Honey, Brown Rice, Bronw Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness).
Check KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


