Is KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-chip bars offer a sweet, familiar flavor with a balance of crisp and chewy textures. Frequently used for school lunches, after-school snacks, and portable treats, reviewers commonly cite kid approval, convenient individual packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional crumbliness during transport. Some parents note preferred taste compared with similar children's snacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-chip bars offer a sweet, familiar flavor with a balance of crisp and chewy textures. Frequently used for school lunches, after-school snacks, and portable treats, reviewers commonly cite kid approval, convenient individual packaging, consistent portioning, and occasional crumbliness during transport. Some parents note preferred taste compared with similar children's snacks.
Ingredients
Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Honey, Brown Rice, Bronw Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness).
Check KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIND Kids, Chocolate Chip, 10 Ct, 0.81 Oz, Gluten Free Granola Bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


