Is KIND, KND25954, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, 8 / Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
chocolate liquor
semi-sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Gum Acacia, Raisin Paste, Cocoa Powder, Oat Flour, Honey, Millet, Molasses, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness), Allergen Information: Contains Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, All Are Gluten Free And Non-genetically Engineered

Check KIND, KND25954, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, 8 / Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND, KND25954, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, 8 / Box is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? KIND, KND25954, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, 8 / Box | Spoonful