Is KIND Minis Chewy Peanut Butter, Dark Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk powder
- honey
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter: Oats, tapioca syrup, sugar, canola oil, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), honey, brown rice, brown rice flour, palm kernel oil, peanut flour, chicory root fiber, millet, quinoa, nonfat milk powder, sea salt, peanut oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness). Allergen Information: Contains peanuts, milk, and soy. May contain tree nuts. Dark Chocolate: Oats, tapioca syrup, sugar, canola oil, honey, brown rice, brown rice flour, palm kernel oil, chicory root fiber, unsweetened chocolate, millet, alkalized cocoa, quinoa, sea salt, natural flavor, soy lecithin, Vitamin E (tocopherols to maintain freshness), cocoa butter. Allergen Information: Contains soy. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, and milk.
Check KIND Minis Chewy Peanut Butter, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Minis Chewy Peanut Butter, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


