Is KIND Minis Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Snack Bars, 0.7 oz, 10 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact bars offer a rich, slightly sweet flavor with a mild bitter finish. Texture pairs crunchy and chewy sensations for a satisfying bite. Commonly eaten on the go, in lunchboxes, or as a quick snack. Reviewers note portability and flavor while mentioning occasional stickiness and price concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter.

Check KIND Minis Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Snack Bars, 0.7 oz, 10 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Minis Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt Snack Bars, 0.7 oz, 10 Ct is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast