Is Kind Minis Variety Pack Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt and Caramel Almond & Sea Salt -- 10 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- milk
- natural flavor
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Peanuts And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Peanuts And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Information: Other Almonds, Nonfat Milk Powder, Carob Powder, Annatto, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Milk And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Information: Contains Almonds, Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Information:
Check Kind Minis Variety Pack Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt and Caramel Almond & Sea Salt -- 10 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Minis Variety Pack Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt and Caramel Almond & Sea Salt -- 10 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Where to buy
Kind Minis Variety Pack Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt and Caramel Almond & Sea Salt -- 10 Bars is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


