Is KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars Gluten Free?

Description
A compact snack delivering nutty, bittersweet flavor and a chewy base studded with crunchy clusters. Consumers use it as a grab-and-go treat, lunchbox addition, or hike companion. Reviews commonly note balanced taste, satisfying texture, convenient single‑serve packaging, and occasional concerns about size and price compared with expectations, and occasional availability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- oats
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact snack delivering nutty, bittersweet flavor and a chewy base studded with crunchy clusters. Consumers use it as a grab-and-go treat, lunchbox addition, or hike companion. Reviews commonly note balanced taste, satisfying texture, convenient single‑serve packaging, and occasional concerns about size and price compared with expectations, and occasional availability.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Blend (Oats, Brown Rice, Millet, Oat Flour, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa), Dried Cane Syrup, Honey, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter, Canola Oil, Peanuts, Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Gum Acacia, Peanut Flour, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Water, Vitamin E (To Maintain Freshness)
Check KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


