Is KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chocolate liquor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact snack delivering nutty, bittersweet flavor and a chewy base studded with crunchy clusters. Consumers use it as a grab-and-go treat, lunchbox addition, or hike companion. Reviews commonly note balanced taste, satisfying texture, convenient single‑serve packaging, and occasional concerns about size and price compared with expectations, and occasional availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (Oats, Brown Rice, Millet, Oat Flour, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa), Dried Cane Syrup, Honey, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter, Canola Oil, Peanuts, Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Gum Acacia, Peanut Flour, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Water, Vitamin E (To Maintain Freshness)

Check KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item