Is KIND Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Snack Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural flavouring

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Protein Crispies (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Skimmed Milk Powder

Check KIND Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate Snack Bar is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast