Is KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Snack Bars, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count, Cardboard Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich bittersweet notes paired with pronounced nutty sweetness, offering a crunchy exterior and slightly chewy interior; commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient multipack packaging, while some report occasional firmness or crumbliness in individual bars and portion size for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Unsweetened Chocolate, Chicory Root Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt

Check KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Snack Bars, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count, Cardboard Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Snack Bars, Value Pack, 1.4 oz, 12 Count, Cardboard Box is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast