Is Kind Plus Bars Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Antioxidants -- 4 Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk powder
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin a acetate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
vitamin a acetate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder), Cherries (Cherries, Sunflower Oil), Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Cashews, Peanuts, Raisins, Honey, Non-gmo Glucose, Crisp Rice, Chicory Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins: Vitamin A Acetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments

Check Kind Plus Bars Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Antioxidants -- 4 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kind Plus Bars Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Antioxidants -- 4 Bars is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast