Is Kind Plus Bars Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Antioxidants -- 4 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin a acetate
D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Almonds, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder), Cherries (Cherries, Sunflower Oil), Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Cashews, Peanuts, Raisins, Honey, Non-gmo Glucose, Crisp Rice, Chicory Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins: Vitamin A Acetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments
Check Kind Plus Bars Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Antioxidants -- 4 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Plus Bars Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Antioxidants -- 4 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Kind Plus Bars Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew + Antioxidants -- 4 Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


