Is KIND Plus Bars Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate notes combine with tart fruit accents and a prominent nutty crunch; the bar presents a chewy base with occasional crunchy pieces and a smooth coating. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or travel bite, reviewers cite balanced sweetness, satisfying texture, occasional stickiness and portable convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder), Cherries, Cranberries, Cashews, Peanuts, Raisins, Honey, Non Gmo Glucose, Crisp Rice, Chicory Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins: Vitamin A Acetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E)

Check KIND Plus Bars Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND Plus Bars Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewaySpud Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch