Is Kind Pressed Dried Fruit Bars Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Banana -- 12 Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas, Apples, Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Allergen Information: Contains Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Allergen Information: Contains Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Allergen Information:

Check Kind Pressed Dried Fruit Bars Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Banana -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kind Pressed Dried Fruit Bars Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Banana -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast