Is KIND Protein Double Dark Chocolate Nut Snack Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein isolate
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut, Almonds, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Protein Crispies (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Honey, Cocoa Mass, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt
Check KIND Protein Double Dark Chocolate Nut Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Protein Double Dark Chocolate Nut Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
KIND Protein Double Dark Chocolate Nut Snack Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


