Is Kind Protein Max High Protein Granola - Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate powder
  • soy protein isolate crisp

soy protein isolate powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Oats, Soy Protein Isolate Crisp, Chicory Root Fiber, Date Powder, Tapioca Fiber, Allulose, Soy Protein Isolate Powder, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols For Freshness).

Check Kind Protein Max High Protein Granola - Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go