Is Kind Zero Apple Cinnamon Granola Vegetarian?

Description
Apple and cinnamon notes are pronounced, with crunchy clusters that provide a firm bite; consumers commonly use it as a topping for yogurt or oatmeal, a cereal substitute, or an on-the-go snack. Reviewers mention consistent flavor and texture, occasional hard pieces, and variability in clump size, sweetness, and packaging preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple and cinnamon notes are pronounced, with crunchy clusters that provide a firm bite; consumers commonly use it as a topping for yogurt or oatmeal, a cereal substitute, or an on-the-go snack. Reviewers mention consistent flavor and texture, occasional hard pieces, and variability in clump size, sweetness, and packaging preferences.
Ingredients
Almonds, Sunflower Seeds, Pecans, Tapioca Fiber, Almond Butter (almonds), Allulose, Soy Protein Isolate, Date Powder, Dried Apple, Canola Oil, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E.
Check Kind Zero Apple Cinnamon Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Zero Apple Cinnamon Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


