Is Kinder Chocolate Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, sweet flavor with smooth, creamy texture; thin exterior yields to a soft center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers cite consistent taste, child-friendly portions and handy packaging, while mentioning small serving size, occasional price concerns and occasional texture issues from some buyers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk powder
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lecithin as emulsifier
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, sweet flavor with smooth, creamy texture; thin exterior yields to a soft center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers cite consistent taste, child-friendly portions and handy packaging, while mentioning small serving size, occasional price concerns and occasional texture issues from some buyers.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Butteroil, Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Kinder Chocolate Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder Chocolate Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


