Is Kinder Chocolate Milk Chocolate Treat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet chocolate with a soft, velvety center, offering a melt-in-the-mouth texture that many buyers describe as gentle and child-friendly. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat or party favor; reviews note convenient individual portions, consistent texture, generally favorable taste, occasional comments on sweetness, price and sometimes availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanillin: an Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Butteroil, Lecithin as Emulsifier, Vanillin: an Artificial Flavor.

Check Kinder Chocolate Milk Chocolate Treat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go