Is Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut paste
  • dried coconut

coconut paste

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk (22%), Chocolate (19.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Vanillin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour (8.5%), Skimmed Milk Powder (7%), Dried Coconut (6%), Coconut Paste (4.5%), Dehydrated Butter (Milk), Dextrose, Egg Powder, Cocoa Powder with Reduced Fat content, Yeast, Aromas, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Barley Malt Extract Powder

Check Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee