Is Kinder Happy Hippo Chocolate Cream Biscuits Multipack 5 x 20.7g (103g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 12
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • whey proteins
  • chocolate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

12
skimmed milk powder
milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Wheat Flour, Milk Powder (7.5%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Skimmed Milk Powder (4.5%), Hazelnuts, Whey Powder (Milk), Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Vanillin), Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Sunflower Oil, Whey Proteins (Milk), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Vanillin, Total Milk Solids: 12%

Check Kinder Happy Hippo Chocolate Cream Biscuits Multipack 5 x 20.7g (103g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinder Happy Hippo Chocolate Cream Biscuits Multipack 5 x 20.7g (103g) is available at 2 retailers

IcelandOcado

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemDipping