Is Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped with Cocoa Wafer Bites Milk Chocolate Treat + Toy - 0.7oz Gluten Free?

Description
A small, single-serve confection combining a smooth sweet cream layer topped with crunchy cocoa wafer bites, offering contrasting creamy and crisp textures and pronounced cocoa notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, children's treat, or party favor; reviews highlight texture contrast, toy surprise appeal, and portion-controlled size and consistent quality.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat germ
- wheat starch
- malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A small, single-serve confection combining a smooth sweet cream layer topped with crunchy cocoa wafer bites, offering contrasting creamy and crisp textures and pronounced cocoa notes. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, children's treat, or party favor; reviews highlight texture contrast, toy surprise appeal, and portion-controlled size and consistent quality.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sheanut And Sunflower), Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Wheat Germ, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Malt Extract, Lecithin As Emulsifier (Soy), Whey Proteins (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Artificial Flavors, Ammonium Bicarbonate And Sodium Bicarbonate As Leavening Agents, Salt.
Check Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped with Cocoa Wafer Bites Milk Chocolate Treat + Toy - 0.7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped with Cocoa Wafer Bites Milk Chocolate Treat + Toy - 0.7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped with Cocoa Wafer Bites Milk Chocolate Treat + Toy - 0.7oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


