Is Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Light, crisp cocoa wafers encase a smooth, sweet filling, offering a balanced cocoa-forward taste and delicate crunch. Reviewers often note pleasant texture, moderate sweetness, and portability; commonly used as a coffee accompaniment, snack, or lunchbox treat. Some mention breakability during transport but praise overall flavor and convenience for everyday enjoyment.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp cocoa wafers encase a smooth, sweet filling, offering a balanced cocoa-forward taste and delicate crunch. Reviewers often note pleasant texture, moderate sweetness, and portability; commonly used as a coffee accompaniment, snack, or lunchbox treat. Some mention breakability during transport but praise overall flavor and convenience for everyday enjoyment.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Palm Olein, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


