Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains Gluten Free?

Description
Customers describe a mildly nutty, wholesome flavor and a firm yet slightly chewy texture, with a dense crumb that toasts evenly. Common uses include sandwiches, avocado toast, and grilled toasts; reviewers note it holds toppings well but can be crumbly when sliced thinly, and slices vary slightly in thickness, occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- whole grain rolled oats
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Customers describe a mildly nutty, wholesome flavor and a firm yet slightly chewy texture, with a dense crumb that toasts evenly. Common uses include sandwiches, avocado toast, and grilled toasts; reviewers note it holds toppings well but can be crumbly when sliced thinly, and slices vary slightly in thickness, occasionally.
Ingredients
Water Starch And Flour Blend (modiefed Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum), Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Flour Blend (whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Amaranth Flour, Millet Flour, Teff Flour), Yeast, Canola Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Millet Flour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sprouted Flour Blend (millet Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Amaranth Flour, Oat Flour), Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Molasses, Cultured Brown Rice (to Preserve), Brown Rice. Contains Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Celiac Response After Eating
I had four pieces of this bread yesterday and this morning woke up with severe back and hip joint pain. These are symptoms I have experienced in the past year after eating gluten by accident. Each time I accidentally have gluten, the pain is more acute and lasts longer. I’m nauseous writing this review. Wish I had this app before even trying the bread. Now it’s bird food.
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


