Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's gluten-free Joe-Joe's chocolate vanilla creme cookies are a popular snack that is enjoyed by many. These cookies are oreo-style and gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. People appreciate the fact that these cookies are free of high fructose corn syrup, and many find them to be delicious.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Oat Flour, Cornstarch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose), Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Ground Vanilla Beans, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Ammonium Bicarbonate (leavening), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Sea Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk, Egg, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(5 reviews)

Ingredients Wrong?

The “red” rating is based on a completely different ingredient list than what’s on the box - which looks much more compliant. Did TJ change the recipe?

EatItAug 30, 2022

Ingredients Wrong?

The “red” rating is based on a completely different ingredient list than what’s on the box - which looks much more compliant. Did TJ change the recipe?

EatItAug 30, 2022

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee