Is Kinder Milky Caramel 110g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids 21
  • 32% - total cocoa constituents: 12
  • 5% anhydrous milk fat
  • 5% whey powder
  • 3% skimmed milk powder
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • lecithins
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Milky Caramel [35.3% Skimmed Milk Powder, 32.5% Whey Powder (Milk), 19.5% Sugar, 12.5% Anhydrous Milk Fat, 0.2% Flavouring (Vanilla)], Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya and Sunflower), Salt, Flavourings, Total Milk constituents: 32% - total Cocoa constituents: 12%, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 21.5% min, Cocoa Solids 26% min

Check Kinder Milky Caramel 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go