Is Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract powder
  • barley
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk (22%), Chocolate (19.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Vanillin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour (8.5%), Skimmed Milk Powder (7%), Dried Coconut (6%), Coconut Paste (4.5%), Dehydrated Butter (Milk), Dextrose, Egg Powder, Cocoa Powder with Reduced Fat content, Yeast, Aromas, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Barley Malt Extract Powder

Check Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee