Is Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dehydrated butter
  • pasteurised milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk (22%), Chocolate (19.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Vanillin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour (8.5%), Skimmed Milk Powder (7%), Dried Coconut (6%), Coconut Paste (4.5%), Dehydrated Butter (Milk), Dextrose, Egg Powder, Cocoa Powder with Reduced Fat content, Yeast, Aromas, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Barley Malt Extract Powder

Check Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee