Is Kinder Pingui Milk and Chocolate Chilled Treat 4 x 30g (120g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fresh Pasteurised Milk (24%), Fine Chocolate 22% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Vanillin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder (9.5%), Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Cocentrated Butter, Dextrose (Wheat), Fine Milk Chocolate (1%) (Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Vanillin), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Egg Powder, Baker's Yeast, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya)), Flavourings, Salt, Powdered Barley Malt Extract
Check Kinder Pingui Milk and Chocolate Chilled Treat 4 x 30g (120g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder Pingui Milk and Chocolate Chilled Treat 4 x 30g (120g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Kinder Pingui Milk and Chocolate Chilled Treat 4 x 30g (120g) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


