Is kinder prime rib Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder natural flavor natural flavor
  • butter&quot
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk powder natural flavor natural flavor
butter&quot
natural butter flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sea salt, dehydrated garlic, spices cane sugar lemon peel, chili pepper, maltodextrin sunflower oil, citric acid, mustard seed", natural butter flavor (butter" buttermilk powder natural flavor natural flavor contains: milk, *organic produced for p,k, kinder co, inc,, walnut creek, ca 94596 0% 0% certified organic by oregon tilth otco 168266

Check kinder prime rib against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? kinder prime rib | Spoonful