Is kinder prime rib Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter&quot
  • buttermilk powder natural flavor natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter&quot
buttermilk powder natural flavor natural flavor
natural butter flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sea salt, dehydrated garlic, spices cane sugar lemon peel, chili pepper, maltodextrin sunflower oil, citric acid, mustard seed", natural butter flavor (butter" buttermilk powder natural flavor natural flavor contains: milk, *organic produced for p,k, kinder co, inc,, walnut creek, ca 94596 0% 0% certified organic by oregon tilth otco 168266

Check kinder prime rib against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyCitrus
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep