Is Kinder Salt Blends Truffle Salt With Parmesan And Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk solids
  • whey solids
  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, sugar, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, Parmesan cheese powder (Parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk solids, cultures, salt, enzymes], whey solids, buttermilk solids, salt, natural flavor, lactic acid), truffle salt, rice concentrate, spices, natural flavor. Contains: milk

Check Kinder Salt Blends Truffle Salt With Parmesan And Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
GrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep