Is Kinder santa figure Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids 22
  • 32% total cocoa constituents: 14
  • milk chocolate
  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • fine milk chocolate 45
  • lecithins

milk solids 22

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fine milk chocolate 45% (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanillin), skimmed milk powder, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), concentrated butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanillin, total milk constituents: 32% total cocoa constituents: 14,5%, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% min,, milk solids 22,5% min, for best before see back, nonnick 4 008400 511825 - 75238982

Check Kinder santa figure against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go