Is Kinder santa figure Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 22
  • 32% total cocoa constituents: 14
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • concentrated butter
  • lecithins
  • fine milk chocolate 45

milk solids 22

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fine milk chocolate 45% (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanillin), skimmed milk powder, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), concentrated butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanillin, total milk constituents: 32% total cocoa constituents: 14,5%, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% min,, milk solids 22,5% min, for best before see back, nonnick 4 008400 511825 - 75238982

Check Kinder santa figure against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go