Is Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate 45

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
skim milk powder
milk chocolate 45

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth milk chocolate melts with a creamy, sweet flavor and soft, velvety texture surrounding a hollow center containing a small plastic capsule with a collectible toy. Commonly enjoyed as a single-portion treat, party favor, stocking stuffer, or surprise; reviewers note consistent chocolate quality but occasional toy damage or missing pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 45% (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soy), Flavouring: Vanillin), Interior: Whole Milk Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (shea, Palm (sustainable And Segregated Certified Palm Oil)), Emulsifier (lecithins) (soy), Flavouring (vanillin). Milk, Soy

Check Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g | Spoonful