Is Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g Vegan?

Description
Smooth milk chocolate melts with a creamy, sweet flavor and soft, velvety texture surrounding a hollow center containing a small plastic capsule with a collectible toy. Commonly enjoyed as a single-portion treat, party favor, stocking stuffer, or surprise; reviewers note consistent chocolate quality but occasional toy damage or missing pieces.
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- skim milk powder
- lecithins
- milk chocolate 45
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth milk chocolate melts with a creamy, sweet flavor and soft, velvety texture surrounding a hollow center containing a small plastic capsule with a collectible toy. Commonly enjoyed as a single-portion treat, party favor, stocking stuffer, or surprise; reviewers note consistent chocolate quality but occasional toy damage or missing pieces.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 45% (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soy), Flavouring: Vanillin), Interior: Whole Milk Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (shea, Palm (sustainable And Segregated Certified Palm Oil)), Emulsifier (lecithins) (soy), Flavouring (vanillin). Milk, Soy
Check Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


