Is Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate 45

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
skim milk powder
milk chocolate 45

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth milk chocolate melts with a creamy, sweet flavor and soft, velvety texture surrounding a hollow center containing a small plastic capsule with a collectible toy. Commonly enjoyed as a single-portion treat, party favor, stocking stuffer, or surprise; reviewers note consistent chocolate quality but occasional toy damage or missing pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 45% (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soy), Flavouring: Vanillin), Interior: Whole Milk Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (shea, Palm (sustainable And Segregated Certified Palm Oil)), Emulsifier (lecithins) (soy), Flavouring (vanillin). Milk, Soy

Check Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go