Is Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vanillin
  • flavouring

vanillin

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth milk chocolate melts with a creamy, sweet flavor and soft, velvety texture surrounding a hollow center containing a small plastic capsule with a collectible toy. Commonly enjoyed as a single-portion treat, party favor, stocking stuffer, or surprise; reviewers note consistent chocolate quality but occasional toy damage or missing pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 45% (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soy), Flavouring: Vanillin), Interior: Whole Milk Powder, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (shea, Palm (sustainable And Segregated Certified Palm Oil)), Emulsifier (lecithins) (soy), Flavouring (vanillin). Milk, Soy

Check Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kinder Surprise Chocolate Egg 20g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go