Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Honey Hot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Yellow Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Red Jalapeño Puree (red Jalapeño Peppers, Citric Acid), Honey, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Molasses, Cultured Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Ground Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Spices).

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Honey Hot against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinder's BBQ Sauce Honey Hot is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep