Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Honey Hot Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavour
  • natural flavour

natural smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-heat barbecue sauce with a glossy, viscous texture commonly used as a glaze, dip, or marinade for ribs, chicken wings, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note a pronounced sweetness with mild-to-moderate heat, versatile application, and steady thickness; some reviewers comment that sweetness can overshadow spiciness for personal preference overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree* (water, Tomato Paste*), Sugars (sugar*, Molasses*, Honey*), Vinegar*, Mustard* (water, Vinegar*, Mustard Seeds*, Salt, Turmeric*, Paprika*), Water, Red Jalapeño Pepper Puree*, Salt, Corn Starch*, Natural Smoke Flavour, Cultured Dextrose*, Garlic Powder*, Onion Powder*, Crushed Red Peppers*, Natural Flavour*, Xanthan Gum, Spices*. *organic Contains Mustard.

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Honey Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping